Youth Excellence Award 2021: 15 Recognised For Positive Influence

NW Governor and 2021 YEA laureates

The 15 youths were deemed by a panel of experts to have positively impacted the lives of other youths in the course of 2021 in different spheres of life, says the regional Delegate of Youth Affairs and Civic Education, Nimpa Bonaventure, as he introduced the laureates at the conference hall of MINEPAT on Thursday February 11, 2021

“The Youth Excellence Award is one of the percularity of our region under the patronage of Governor Adolphe Lele Lafrique” The Regional delegate said, adding it was an idea of the Governor who “deems it necessary to encourage the youths who are the best in their field” of speciality.

Fecafoot SG Recognized for as an outstanding sports administrator

For governor Lele Lafrique, those recognised are agents of development and peace building. He encouraged all to embark on peace building because there is “no development without peace”

The Governor congratulated the recipients and in the words of the Head of State Paul Biya in his message to the youths on 10 February said “2021 will be a good year for Cameroon.”

NW Governor handing over award to laureate

He called on all to join hands with the administration, civil society, religious and traditional rulers to bring peace to the NW region. He promised that if the situation permit, the next edition will be organise in a grandiose manner, involving everybody.

The 15 laureates recognized are;

  1. Wirba Ferdinand CEO Grace Computers for Digital Economy and Documentation (Tubah Council)
  2. Ndi Tsembom Elvis SG FECAFOOT NW for Football Adminstration (Bamenda II)
  3. Dr. Nangah Lemuel CEO of K7 Business Network for community development in entrepreneurship and health services (Bamenda II)
  4. Kum Daniel Ejuh, President Dankun and Service Rendering for volunteering in cleanup (Fungong)
  5. Kefag Bodwin, Dynamic woodwork services, for wood transformation, designing and finishing (Bamenda II)
  6. Akwo Kelvin Ndofor, Executive secretary Youth Concept Forum, Building Aspirant, for youth and peace activism (Tubah)
  7. Elvis Yuh, Youth Coordinator Anyajua, for Community Development and youth participation (Belo)
  8. Aseni Linda, CEO Lin’s Delicious Cakes and Pastries, for Cakes and Pastries (Bamenda III)
  9. Ernest Chapo Mukete, CEO Global Youth Transformative Aid, for animal feed production (Bamenda III)
  10. Paschal Che Ngeng, president Junior Chambers, for Youth capacity building in entrepreneurship (Bamenda I)
  11. Angwe Delphine Asanga, CEO Tourch Bearer Association, for capacity building of entrepreneurship skills for children with disabilities (Bamenda I)
  12. Ambe Stanley Chenwi, CEO Highland Farms, for Green House farming (Bamenda III)
  13. Ngoh Linus Ganyong, CEO Lino Farms, for meat processing (Bda III & I)
  14. Melvin Singer Shuye, CEO United Youths Organisation, For peace building and humanitarian activities (Bamenda III)
  15. Akoni Yong Thomas, CEO MICA Foods, for Agric food industries winery (Bamenda III)

The 2021 Youth Excellence Award is the 2nd edition. The first was held in 2020 with 10 receipients.

by Abongwa Fozo

2 Responses to Youth Excellence Award 2021: 15 Recognised For Positive Influence

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone