Google+ Yosa Looking Up To CC Redemption - Bamenda Online | Bamenda Online

Yosa Looking Up To CC Redemption

Yosa vs Astres Day 21 (achieved Pic)- @BO

After disappointing fans when they dropped from a promising 4th position to the 8th in the last four playing days of the Elite I championship, Yong Sport Academy of Bamenda seems to have fixed their focus on the Cup of Cameroon (CC) where they hope to redeem their season with at least a honourable finish.

After overcoming Kohi of Maroua and Renaisanse of Ngoumou in the round of 64 and 32, imposing an impressive 5-0 victory over the Elite II side in the precedent round, Yong Sport Academy has booked a clash with St Peters of Buea, in an all Anglophone clash.

St Peters reached this stage after eliminating Talent D’Afrique and Pouma FC  (2-1) since shooting out of the Southwest qualifiers. Following the draws of October 17, St Peters will face its strongest opponent ever in the competition in the form of Yong Sport Academy of Bamenda, twice CAF Cup participant and one time winner of the cup of Cameroon.

The draws at the fecafoot headquarters also pulled up a west regional derby between Stade of Bandjoun against Racing of Bafoussam,  former winners of the competition. An all Elite I clash will pit USM of Loum against Les Astres of Douala. The rest of the matches will see teams from different echelon of Cameroon’s football battle for the unique booty on display here, the Cup of Cameroon.   Amongst the surviving teams are eight Elite I of former Elite one sides relegated, two Elite II sides or recently promoted into Elite I, and six regional second divison sides from the Centre (2) Southwest (2), Littoral (1) and West (1).  The regions with remaining teams at this stage are the Littoral (5 teams), Centre region (4), West Region (4), Southwest (2) and Northwest (1)

Following the elimination of Coton Sport of Garoua, Canon of Yaounde and the Likes of Apejes of Mfou, Racing of Bafoussam, Union of Douala, Stade Renard and Aigle of Dschang, many fans of YOSA think that this could be the opportunity for their team to repay their loyalty after disappointing in the league where they finished at 8th spot, a below par performance of the team as they judged it. Even the players and team management will consider the cup of Caeroon crossing over the Mungo for the fourth time as a befitting achievement that can even go along to heal some wounds.

Below are  the pairings for the 8th Finals

UMS of Loum – Astres of Douala

FC Yaoundé 2nd – Bonaberi FC of Douala

St Peters de Buea – Yong sport of Bamenda

Feutcheu FC of Bandjoun – Victoria United of Limbe

Lion Blesse of Fotouni – Afrika sport of Yaoundé

Stade of Bandjoun – Racing de Bafoussam

Foudre de Akonolinga – New stars of Douala

Douala athletic club – Eding FC of Lekie

 

By Abongwa Fozo

Source: Bamenda Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone