Google+ Alphonse Tientcheu Emerges 2016/2017 Best Player - Bamenda Online | Bamenda Online

Alphonse Tientcheu Emerges 2016/2017 Best Player

Alphones Tientchue, Best Player Elite I, 2017

Eding FC defender, Alphonse Tientcheu has been named Cameroon’s best player of the 2016/2017 MTN elite One Professional Football league. Alphonse Tientcheu was crowned last October 13 in Douala during the league’s award.

He beat Coton Sport’s Daouda Kamilou, JuniorAwono of Yong Sport Academy, Acha Leonard, WillyNamedji and Ledoux Moudong to become Cameroon finest player of the season.

Speaking after receiving his trophy, Alphonse Tientcheu told reporters that he is quite satisfied with his performance this season and hope to continue making Cameroonians proud.

“I am a satisfied man tonight satisfied with my performance of the season which is rewarded by the distinction of “Ballon d'or” for this season 2017. I take the opportunity to thank all my teammates, the technical supervision and administrative because they contributed to this coronation,” He stated.

Going by him, “I did not doubt because in the media and polls, my name came back with insistence. Finally, the numbers were in my favor and I can only enjoy my price.”

In 2015, Alphonse Tientcheu was voted man of the match during the finals that saw UMS of Loum beat Panthere 2-0 to lift up the Cup of Cameroon trophy.

In other categories, Daouda Kamilou of Coton sport and Francis Elimbi of Aigle Royal of Menoua were distinguished with Golden boats of the elite one championship while Abate Etoundi of As Fotuna was crowned MTN elite two best player.

 

In the elite one championship,Junior Awono of Young Sport Academy of Bamenda was voted as the best midfielder followed by Etta Bawak of UMS, best defender of the league.

 

Oscar Kalati of Eding FC was crowned best goal keeper in the elite one while Modeste Onana of Dynamo emerges in the elite two championship.

 

League Award Winners

 

MTN Elite One

 

Best Player: Alphonse Tientcheu (Eding Fc)

Golden Boat: Daouda Kamilou (Coton sport), Francis Elimbi (Aigle de la Menoua)

Best Midfielder: Junior Awono (Young sport Acadamy)

Best Defender: Etta Bawak (UMS)

Best Goalkeeper: Oscar Kalati (Eding Fc)

Best Come-back: Clarence Bitang (Union de Douala)

Highest Goal Scorer: Clarence Bitang (Union de Douala)

Best coach: Anicet Foe Mbarga (Eding Fc)

Best Referee: Jeannot Bito

Best Assistant Referee: Evariste Mekouande

Best Youth awarded by CANAL+:  Nzonewo Ndi

 

MTN Elite Two

Best Player: Abate Etoundi (As Fotuna)

Best Midfileder: Gaël Noukeu (TKC)

Best Goalkeeper: Modeste Onana (Dynamo)

Best coach: Atangana Ngandi (Yaoundé II)

Best Youth: Ngamgombi Jean Bosco

Best Defender:  Njang Romeo

Highest Goal Scorer: Abate Etoundi

 

BY ETIENNE MAINIMO MENGNJO in Douala

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: Bamenda Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone